Privacy policy

Introduction

Henry Labs AB (“Henry”) understands that privacy is important to its users and wishes to ensure that you understand how Henry uses your personal data and how it uses cookies. Henry is the data controller for the personal data collected and processed in order for you to be able to use the Site and the Services. Henry is a Swedish company and abides by the Swedish Personal Data Act (1998:204) (Sw. Personuppgiftslagen) (“Personal Data Act”) when collecting and processing your personal data.

Henry will use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. Henry also uses cookies and cache data to facilitate your use of the Site. Henry will use your personal data, apply cookies and cache data for the purposes described below. If you do not accept Henry’s User Terms and Conditions, and agree to this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Site or the Services.

Henry’s collection of personal data

The collection of personal data takes place when you, or someone on behalf of you, provide Henry with personal data in connection with creating an account on the Site. The personal data collected when creating an account includes for example the following categories:

username
user e-mail address
user mobile phone number
user log-in and password information,
your title or role in the company and
the office where you work and corresponding time zone.

If you provide Henry with personal data during your use of the Services or when contacting Henry, this personal data will also be collected and processed.
Henry’s processing of personal data

Henry collects and processes personal data for the purpose of providing the Services and being able to communicate with you within the scope of the Services. Henry further processes personal data for the purpose of improving the quality of the Services. Henry may also send you information and updates regarding the Services and new services or functionality. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from Henry, you may opt-out by sending an e-mail to Henry at the address specified below.

Company’s collection of personal data

Your employer or a third party that your employer has assigned to manage the Site and the Service (the “Company”) will also collect personal data on the Site and by using the Service. Such personal data may be the same categories as the above, as well as personal data related to you, your colleagues and your employment. In such case, the Company is the data controller for such additional personal data, and consequently responsible for the processing of that personal data. If you have any questions regarding the Company’s collection or processing of personal data within the Site or the Services, you shall therefore contact the Company.

Company’s processing of personal data

The Company may process your personal data for additional purposes than those listed by Henry, e.g. an administrator may process your personal data in order for them to create and administer your account on the Site. The Company will also process personal data which you provide in the Service unless you choose to be anonymous.

Subcontractors

Henry may use third party providers for hosting and providing the Services. Henry will enter into necessary agreements with its subcontractors in order to abide by the Personal Data Act when processing personal data. Any subcontractor will be a data processor for the processing of personal data within the Site and the Services. Personal data may be transferred and processed outside the EU/EEA. In such case Henry is committed to put in place necessary contractual safeguards in order to protect personal data and to comply with the Personal Data Act.

Henry is currently using the following subcontractors for processing personal data:

Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052
46elk, registration no. 556838-8184, Dragarbrunnsgatan 78 C, 753 20 Uppsala

Cookies and how to remove them

As many others, Henry uses cookie technology to make the Site easier to use. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive when you visit the Site. The cookie is used to determine if you are a first time user or a returning user in order to provide you with the best experience when visiting the Site. Henry also caches data for the session and this is deleted when you log out from the Site. You can deny the website the possibility to store your cookies or cache data. In order to deny cookies or the caching of data, you need to edit your browser settings. Please note that you will experience less functionality when using the Site if you choose to turn off cookies or data cache.

Security

Henry takes adequate technical and organizational security measures to ensure that your personal data is not misused, lost or unlawfully accessed. Your personal data will at all times be handled in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Act, which implements the Data Protection Directive, 95/46/EC.

Accuracy of the personal data

Henry takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is correct and up-to-date. If you believe that your personal data stored by Henry is incorrect, please notify Henry and provide it with the correct data so that Henry can rectify and update your personal data. You can also correct and update the personal data provided by you directly on the Site. Henry kindly asks you to update your personal data if needed.

Right to obtain information

Once per calendar year, you are entitled to obtain information about your personal data stored and handled by Henry at no cost. The request must be made in writing and addressed to Henry, on the address below, and must be signed by you.

Deactivation and deletion of account

You will always have the right to object to Henry’s processing of your personal data. The effect may then be that you are no longer able to use the Services. Henry will in such case stop processing your personal data and may delete your account. An Administrator can also deactivate your account directly on the Site. If you want to delete your account, please contact Henry using the details provided below.

Contact details

If you have any inquiries regarding Henry’s processing of your personal data or use of cookies, please contact:

Henry labs AB
Orgnr: 559052-5225
Regeringsgatan 65 3 tr
111 56 Stockholm

support@hihenry.com

*******